l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : ELEMI OIL
Elemi Oil Specification
NameElemi Oil
Synonyms

Canarium luzonicum, Canarium commune

Botanical Name

Canarium luzonicum

Source

Steam distillation of the resin.

Color

Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Specific Gravity

0.840 – 0.890 @ 20°C

Referactive Index

1.472 – 1.485 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation

+48 –  +85 @ 20°C

SolubilitySoluble in 0.4 to 1.5 vol. of 90% alcohol
Content

Limonene, α-phellandrene, sabinene, elemol, elemiscine, α-terpineol


Elemi is chiefly used commercially in varnishes and lacquers, and certain printing inks.

Elemi is used as a herbal medicine to treat bronchitis, catarrh, extreme coughing, mature skin, scars, stress, and wounds. The constituents include phellandrene, dipentene, elemol, elemicin, terpineol, carvone, and terpinolene. It is a possible carcinogen, but research is incomplete.

OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats