l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : SAGE OIL
Sage Oil Specification
Name

Sage (Dalmation) Oil

Synonyms

Salvia officinalis L., S. officinalis

Botanical NameSalvia officinalis
Source

Steam distillation of the dried leaves.

Color

Pale yellow to greenish yellow liquid.

Specific Gravity

0.903 – 0.925 @ 20°C

Referactive Index

1.457 – 1.469 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation

+2.0 – +29 @ 20°C

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Active Content: Thujone, 1,8-cineole, camphor, borneol, bornyl esters, α-pinene, salvene.

A tea made of the leaves of sage provides soothing, healing relief for sore throat, loss of voice and tonsillitis, as well as helping to remove mucus from congested lungs. Steep 2 tsp. dried or fresh leaves in 1-1/4 cups of boiling water for 35 minutes. Strain, sweeten with honey if desired and take 1/2 every few hours as needed. Add 1/4 tsp. of fresh lime juice and gargle well before swallowing for raw, irritated throat.

OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats