l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : GERANIUM OIL

Herb Robert - an annual herb growing up to 24 inches tall, with a reddish branched stem that is sticky and hairy. The leaves are palmately divided, with light green, purple-edged leaflets. Flowers (May-October) have five pink petals and five purple sepals. The seeds are ejected by a sudden opening of the pods, which are shaped like cranes' bills. Herb Robert has a strong disagreeable scent when handled

Geranium Oil Specification
Name

Geranium Oil Bourbon

Synonyms

Geranium terebinthinaceum, Pelargonium terebinthinaceum

Botanical Name

Pelargonium Bourbon

Source

Steam distillation of the woods and leaves.

ColorColorless to pale yellow liquid
Specific Gravity

0.880 – 0.899 @ 20°C

Refractive Index

1.461 – 1.469 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation

-30.0 – -7.0 @ 20°C

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Active Content:

Citronellol, geraniol, linalool, Isomenthone, Citronellyl formate, geranyl formate, guaia- 6,9-diene, caryophyllene, rose oxide, geranyl butyrate, geranyl tiglate, eudesmol.

 

The roster of the various names of herb Robert gives a vivid picture of the plant. Herb Robert is a member of the geranium family, whose name derives from Greek geranos, "crane," because the seedpods are shaped like cranes' bills. The common name comes from Medieval Latin herba Roberti, but just which Robertus was meant remains a mystery. Leading candidates are St. Robert of Molesme (died 1110), a French monk; Robert, duke of Normandy (died 1134); or St. Rupert of Salzburg (died c. 718), a Bavarian ecclesiastic. St. Rupert was long invoked in cases of erysipelas, a painful skin disease, and some claim it was he who discovered the herb's power to stem bleeding-referred to in the alternative name bloodwort. Because of herb Robert's reputed efficacy in treating felons (inflammations near fingernails or toenails), herb Robert was called felonwort. The names fox geranium and red robin probably refer to the plant's reddish flowers.

OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats