l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : GARLIC OIL
Garlic Oil Specification

Name

Garlic Essential Oil

Synonyms

Allium sativum L.

Botanical Name

Allium sativum

Source

Steam distillation of the crushed bulbs.

Odor

Very strong and stimulating characteristic garlic odor.

Color

Yellow to orange red clear liquid.

Specific Gravity

1.040 – 1.090 @ 20°C

Referactive Index

1.559 – 1.579 @ 20°C

Diallyl disulphide Content:

57% - 63%

Diallyl trisulphide Content:

19% - 21%

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Active Content:

Diallyl trisulphide oxide, diallyl disulphide oxide, diallyl sulfide and ajoene.

Garlic usually grows to a height of about 2 feet and has flat, long, pointed leaves. Garlic flowers in mid-summer and the colors range from pink to white; the flowers are quite edible. Many varieties and cultivars of garlic exist. Some of the large, white-skinned types are referred to as American or California garlic; early and late cultivars are available. The many varieties with pink- or purple-skinned bulbs may be called Chilean, Creole, Mexican or Italian. Garlic grows well all over the continental United States, although it seems to do best in dry, mild regions. In northern climates garlic doesn't develop as large a bulb because of the shorter growing season. Elephant garlic (A. ampeloprasum) is a garlic relative whose prodigious heads of 4 to 6 cloves can reach the size of an orange.

OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats