l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : Almond oil

Almond Oil

Botanical Name: Prunusamygdalus

Common Method of Extraction: The oil is extracted from the sweet or bitter almonds. Sweet almond oil is extracted from the dried kernel of sweet almond.

Parts Used:  Seed

Note Classification:  Base Note

Aroma: It has a slight odour and nutty taste.

Traditional Use:  Almond oil is nearly soluble in alcohol and soluble in chloroform or ether. The almond oil is excellent for use on the skin for as an emollient. Traditionally it is used by masseurs to lubricate the skin before the massage session. It is also an excellent wood conditioner for certain wood wind instrument like the clarinet and oboe.

Properties:  Consumption of raw almond nuts gives you many health benefits. The almond oil is considered good for many uses like for digestion. It is used as a cleanser and as the one which calms you in aromatherapy.  It relieves you of different kinds of body pains. It is used in many beauty products and skin care products. The oil is as smooth as the baby’s skin. It is the best oil to protect your skin from common skin problems and it also makes the skin young and healthy.  It moisturises the skin better and deeper and soothes to the skin against any kind of irritation and inflammation. It delays the ageing process and reduces the dark circle around the eyes. Regular intake of almond oil reduces cholesterol and it also nurtures the brain and nervous system. It provides relief for muscle strain and improves the endurance. It is an ideal solution for chapped lips and even body rashes.

Blends Well With:   Almond oil mixes well with 10% wheat germ, borage and macadamia nut oils.

Of Interest: The popular oil among the two is the sweet one. It is extracted from the sweet almond seeds. It is used for consumption and for beauty benefits. The bitter oil is extracted from the bitter almond seed and it is not used for consumption or external application.

Safety Data: Almond oil may create allergy or bigotry. Cross reaction is frequent with peach allergens and tree nut allergens.  Local symptoms like oral allergy syndrome and contact urtivaria and systematic symptoms like anaphylaxis may happen.

OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats