l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : LAVENDER OIL
Lavender Oil

We bring you the purest lavender oil that is hygienically packed and carefully processed. Renowned the world over for its therapeutic properties, our pure lavender oil is obtained from the finest gardens and orchards. These are carefully extracted and processed to retain its aroma and properties.
SPECIFICATIONS OF LAVENDER OIL
NameLavender Essential Oil
Synonyms

Lavandula angustifolia, Lavandula spica, Lavandula vera

Botanical NameLavandula angustifolia
SourceThe volatile oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the fresh Flowering tops of the LAVANDULA OFFICINALIS/ AUGUSTIFOLIA
ColorColorless liquid
Specific Gravity1.4571 TO 1.4646
Referactive Index-0.871 TO 0.896 @ 20deg.C
Optical Rotation-30 TO -120@ 20 deg.C
Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Active Content:
Cineole 3-9%, Linyl Acetate 48.5%, Linalool-39%, alpha pinene, beta pinene, camphor, terpinene etc.

 

Lavender flowers appear from June to September, but stay in bloom a little longer with one species, (L. latifalia). They are small, baby-blue in color:, strong-smelling, and culminate in spikes at the end of long stalks. One species in particular (L.. angustifolia) has the finer odor. However, the flowers of all lavender species yield a highly perfumed, colorless, volatile oil that contains linalyle acetate and an hydroxycoumarin

OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats