l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : Parkinsonia aculeate
Parkinsonia aculeate, Linn.
Family : Leguminosae - Caesalpinioideae
Common Name : Jerusalem-thorn
Telugu Name : Sima-tumma
General :
It is introduced in India as an ornamental plant. Easily identified by greyish green bark, small bipinnate compound leaves and yellow flowers. It is recommended for plantations in black cotton soil and sandy waste land.
Flowering :
April to May. But some sporadic flowering appears round the year.
Fruiting :
Pods mature in the cold season.
Morphology of the Fruit / Seed :
Pod 7-15 cms long, moniliform, slender, pointed at the apex and the base, marked with converging parallel lines. Seeds 1-6; oblong, smooth, brown, usually mottled, 8 mm in size.
Seed Collection and Storage :
Pods are plucked from the tree, dried in the sun for 5 to 7 days and then beaten to harvest the seeds. Seeds can be stored for one year.
No. of Seeds in 1 kg =  5000 Nos.
OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats