l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : Tea Tree Oil

                                               TEA TREE OIL

Tea tree oil is a yellow- or green-tinged essential oil with a fresh amphoraceous odour. It is extracted from the leaves of the tree Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. The oil is claimed to have benefical cosmetic and medical properties (including antiseptic and antifungal action). Australian Aborigines have used oil extracted from the tree's needles for hundreds of years. Currently, tea tree oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves. Of the over 100 compounds contained in the oil, terpinen-4-ol is responsible for most of the antimicrobial actions. The international standard ISO 4730 ("Oil of Melaleuca, Terpinen-4-ol type") specifies levels of 14 components of the oil.

Preliminary scientific research (mainly in vitro) supports claims for various health benefits. Inhaled, tea tree oil is said to make breathing easier by "breaking up congestion". It supposedly can alleviate a sore throat and minimize the symptoms of cold, flu and systemic fungal infections. It seems effective against candidiasis and other vaginal infections and for hemorrhoids. As a bath additive it may control bacteria in spas and pools. For fungal nail infections, application is twice daily and relief or cure is typically seen in 3–4 months in contrast with the currently accepted medicine which requires costly prescriptions and is taken internally daily for up to a year. Tea tree oil also is used for athlete's foot, foul body odour, burning feet, etc. Massaging tea tree oil into the affected area may alleviate the discomfort of sore muscles or joint injuries. It also reduces hypertrophic scarring.

Tea Tree, Common

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Yellow Tinge

Consistency: Thin

Perfumery Note: Middle

Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium

Aromatic Description: Medicinal, fresh, woody, earthy, herbaceous.

Possible Uses: Acne, athlete's foot, candida, chicken pox, cold sores, colds, corns, cuts, flu, insect bites, itching, migraine, oily skin, ringworm, sinusitis, sores, spots, urethritis, warts, whooping cough. [Julia Lawless (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 56-67.]

Constituents: Terpinen-4-ol, Alpha-Terpineol, Cineole, Pinene, Alpha Terpenene, Beta-Caryophyllene [Shirley Price (Hammersmith, London: Thorsons, 1993), 54-5.]

OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats