Botanical name : SAPINDUS MUKOROSSI
Family name : SAPINDACEAE
Common name : SOAPNUT SHELLS, SOAPNUT LAURIFOLIA, SOAPNUT WHOLE, SOAPNUT POWDER, SOAPNUT IN PRINTED COTTON BAGS WITH REVERSIBLE STRINGS ALONG WITH WASH BAGS
Part Used : Soapnuts, soapnut shells, soapnut shells powder
Habitat : Through out India, Nepal in lower forests
Uses : Soap nut is used in Cleansing Lotion, Protein Shampoo, Protein Shampoo with Conditioner. Soap nut contains a high level of saponins. Antibacterial mild foaming agent, cleanser, exfoliant. Soap nut Powder is used to cleanse hair, skin and laundry. Helpful in removing stains from hands. May soothe the eczema, psoriasis, itchy skin, sensitive skin . Soapnut is an excellent hair tonic. Soap Nut extract comes from the fruit of the Soapnut tree. The pulp of the fruit contains a high level of natural foaming agents. This extract can be used to wash skin and hair. Soap nut when added to a facial mix of milk powder and clay to provide delicate cleansing of the skin, it is added to salt scrubs to add cleansing action.
Description: medium sized deciduous tree upto 20m in height with grey smooth bark, peeling offin scales, leaves pinnate, leaflets 2-3 pairs, terminal pair being the largest, flowers white, polygamous, male flowers many, bisexual flowers few, all in the same pubescent panicle, fruits fleshy drupes, the pulp becoming a saponaceous wrinkled rind on drying, seeds black.
Product offered : Soapnut shells, soapnut whole, soapnut powder, soapnut in printed cotton bags with reversible strings along with wash bags, Yellow as well as brown nuts available throughout year.