l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : NUTMEG OIL
Nutmeg Oil Specification
NameNutmeg Essential Oil (Myristica fragrans)
Synonyms

Myristica fragrans HOUTT., Myristica officinalis L.f.

Botanical NameMyristica fragrans
Source

Steam distillation of the dried kernels.

Color

Colorless to pale yellow liquid. (may be brown sometimes)

Specific Gravity

0.860 – 0.890 @ 20°C

Referactive Index

+25 – +45 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation

1.470 – 1.477 @ 20°C

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Active Content: Terpene hydrocarbons – p-cyenene, camphene, myrcene, terpinene, limonene, phellandrene.Terpene derivatives – linalool, geraniol, terpineol.Phenylpropanoids – myristicin, elemicin, safrol, eugenol
OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats