l Herbs Suppliers,Herbs Exporters,Herbs Supplier,Herbs Exporter,Indian Herbs Exporters,Indian Herb Suppliers,Herbs Wholesale,Indian Herbs Wholesale

Home | Products Gallery | Pay By Paypal  | History of Herbs  | Medicinal Herbs  | Ayurvedic Herbs  | CONTACT US  | Feed Back | Track Order

Product Details for : Eclipta prostata

Eclipta Prostata



Botanical name : ECLIPTA PROSTATA, ECLIPTA ALBA

Family name : ASTERACEAE

Common name : ECLIPTA, FALSE DAISY, HAN LIAN CAO, TAKASABUROU, YERBA DE TAGO,CONGO LANNA

Part Used : Whole plant

Habitat : Wet places in fields in India, Korea and Japan.

Uses : The rhizome is used against rheumatism, bronchial catarrh, bad breath and ulcers whooping colds in children, throat infections, to control incontinence and fever. Alpinia species show promise as anti-fungals, hypotensives, enhancers of sperm count and motility. Anti-tumor and anti-dementia effects have been observed in rodents.

Galangal is a stimulating aromatic and has been successfully employed to aid the digestive process, preventing fermentation and removing flatus. It is useful in case of dyspepsia, preventing vomiting or sickness of the stomach and facilitating digestion. It may be used in all cases in which a stimulating aromatic is indicated. It tones up the tissues and is sometimes prescribed in fever. Homoeopaths use it as a stimulant. It has some reputation as a remedy for perineal relaxation with hemorrhoids and for a lax and pendulous abdomen. It is used as a snuff to treat cold and flu symptoms. Galangal Root has also been used as a digestive aid, especially in combating dyspepsia and flatulence. It is also seen as a remedy for seasickness and motion sickness. It is used against nausea, flatulence, dyspepsia, rheumatism, catarrh and enteritis. It also possesses tonic and antibacterial qualities and is used for these properties in veterinary and homeopathic medicine.Entire plant is used for tuberculosis, fresh aerial part are used to treat snakebite, headaches, vesicles in the skin, to treat leprosy and diabetes mellitus. In India the juice of the leaves is used in the treatment of liver, epilepsy, stomach cancer, colds, coughs, elephantiasis, hepatitis, splenitis. Roots are used for insanity.
OTHER PRODUCTS
  Abelmoschus moschatus   Abies Pindrow   Abroma augusta
  Abrus Precatorius   Abrus precatorius   Acacia arabica
  Acacia auriculiformis   Acacia catechu   Acacia concinna
  Acacia dealbata   Acacia farnesiana   Acacia mangium
  Acacia mearnsii   Acacia melanoxylon   Acer caesium
  Acer oblongum   Adenanthera pavonina   Adhatoda Vasica
  Adina cordifolia   Aegle marmelos   Aesculus assamica
  Aesculus Hippocastanum   Aesculus indica   AGARWOOD OIL
  Ailanthus excelsa   AJOWAN OIL   Albizia amara
  Albizia amara   Albizia chinensis   Albizia falcatria

Page(s): 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
   

Designed & Hosted by Topsoft Cyberlinks
Free counter and web stats